Privacy Policy

In general, you may visit this website without providing any personal information to us. If you choose to provide information voluntarily, we will use that information in accordance with our data privacy principles and notice for individuals. Sinergia Asia is committed to the protection of your Personal Data as high priority. Appropriate measures will be taken to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorised or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

 SINERGIA ASIA’S PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

 Sinergia Asia has long recognized the importance of maintaining the privacy of personal and sensitive information of our employees, candidates, customers, vendors and partners. The nature of our business requires us to collect and handle such information, and we have a responsibility to protect this information for as long as it is in our possession. At Sinergia Asia, respecting our employees, colleagues and customers is a part of our core values, along with being committed to providing services in an ethical manner.

To support these obligations, Sinergia Asia has created a set of global data privacy principles, which guide our efforts as they relate to privacy and the handling and protection of personal and sensitive information.

We respect your privacy when

    We offer privacy notices that explain how and why we handle personal information.

    Where appropriate, we respect your choices about our collection, use and sharing of information.

    We collect, use and retain only personal information that is relevant and useful to our business interactions.

    We use reasonable efforts to keep personal information accurate and up-to-date.

    We use information security safeguards to protect personal information.

    We limit access to and disclosure of personal information.

    We retain personal information as needed to fill our legal and business obligations.

    Where appropriate, we offer you the ability to view and update the information we have about you.

    We provide an opportunity for you to ask questions and register complaints about privacy.

 For more information on our privacy practices, please see the following notices:

 Sinergia Asia Privacy Notice to Candidates

 Sinergia Asia processes your personal information necessary (i) to establish and maintain an employment or staffing/placement relationship with you, (ii) to assess your suitability for a position or task, to notify you of relevant opportunities, provide you with training opportunities, and information about jobs and to negotiate and make offers of employment or assignment to you; (iii) for the performance of our master vendor relationships, on-site management services and outsourcing arrangements; (iv) for personal improvement, selection and appraisal purposes, and to improve the quality and performance of the services that we provide; and (v) for the management and defense of legal claims and actions, compliance with court orders and other legal obligations and regulatory requirements.

Sinergia Asia processes sensitive personal information only if required to meet its legal obligations, or with your consent. Sensitive personal information means information revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, education and health. This information allows us to more effectively process your application.

We may disclose your personal information to our clients, to subcontractors who perform services on our behalf, and where we are otherwise required to do so, such as by court order. Sinergia Asia has taken steps to ensure that all information transferred receives an adequate level of data protection.

If you have any queries or concerns in respect of the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, you may contact Ms Nurul Atiqah at atiqah@sinergia.my 

Comments